Search
Close this search box.

Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

Product Page

🔥 Hurry items sold in the last few hours, only left in stock.

R2,330.94

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.
Buy in bulk and get a discount!
Buy 2 items get 5% OFF
on each product
Buy 5 items get 10% OFF
on each product

Description

Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

The Cudy 8-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 x SFP ports and 1 x console port allows you to easily manage your home or office network. It features 8 Ethernet PoE ports with 2 x SFP ports and 1 x console port. Its PoE RJ-45 connectors support any 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet devices, while the 2 non-PoE uplink ports support 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet devices and it’s compliant with IEEE 802.3af/802.3at network standards.

Used for many applications the Cudy 8Port PoE+ Switch works with IP Cameras for home, office or small businesses. It also works well with PCs, printers and access points in your home or office, making it ideal for small businesses. It even features a VLAN mode for additional security, which allows the ports to be isolated from one another.

Its simple plug-and-play interface makes it incredibly easy to use. Its sturdy design is made from high-quality metal. This gives you a longer service life and provides better heat dissipation, making it suitable for most environments. It also features a fanless design with venting holes to help dissipate heat with silent operation.

Watchdog guarantees the uninterrupted operation of your PoE devices. The PoE watchdog continuously monitors the connection status of remote hosts. If an error is detected on the remote PoE device, the PoE switch immediately restarts the device to bring it back to normal operation.

Additional Information

  • Brand – Cudy
  • Warranty – 12 Months
  • Colour – Black

FEATURES:

  • 8 Gigabit POE Ports, 2 Gigabit Combo Ports, 1 Console Port
  • 120W total PoE power supply
  • Compatible with IEEE802.3at and IEEE802.3af
  • Ethernet port supports 10/100/1000M adaptive
  • Fanless design, Natural Cooling, Compatible with 1U Rack Mount
  • Support PoE Power Management, PoE Watchdog
  • Lightning Protection Surge: General Mode 6KV, Differential Mode 4KV, ESD 15KV

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • AC Input: AC100-240V, 50/60Hz
  • Ethernet Port: 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps PoE Port, 2 x 1000Mbps SFP Port, 1 x RJ45 Console Port
  • Bandwidth: 20Gbps
  • Packet Forwarding rate: 14.88Mpps
  • DDR SDRAM: 128MB
  • Flash Memory: 16MB
  • Packet Buffer Memory: 4M
  • MAC Address: 8K
  • Jumbo frame: 9.6Kbytes
  • VLANs: 4096
  • Network Protocols:
  • IEEE 802.3: Ethernet MAC Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3i: 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet (optical fiber)
  • IEEE 802.3ad: Standard method for performing link aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3x: Flow control
  • IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP/LLDP-MED (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • IEEE 802.1p: LAN Layer QoS/CoS Protocol Traffic Prioritization (Multicast filtering function)
  • IEEE 802.1q: VLAN Bridge Operation
  • IEEE 802.1x: Client/Server Access Control and Authentication Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1d: STP
  • IEEE 802.1s: MSTP
  • IEEE 802.1w: RSTP
  • PoE protocol: IEEE802.3af (15.4 W), IEEE802.3at (30 W)
  • Network Media: 10BASE-T: Cat3, 4, 5 or above UTP(≤100 M), 100BASE-TX: Cat5 or above UTP(≤100 M), 1000BASE-TX: Cat5 or above UTP(≤100 M)
  • Fiber Medium: Multi-mode Fiber: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140um, Single-mode Fiber: 8/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125um
  • Working Environment: Operating temperature: -20~50°C, Storage temperature: -40~85°C, Operating Humidity: 10%~90%, No condensation, Storage Humidity: 5%~90%, No condensation, Working height: Up to 10,000 feet, Storage height: Up to 10,000 feet
  • Indicator: PWR, SYS, SW, PoE, Link/ACT
  • PWR (Power Indicator): Lighting: Powered, Un-Light: No Power
  • SYS (System Indicator): Flashing: System Start-up, Lighting: System Running
  • Mode (DIP Indicator): Lighting: VLAN, Un-Light: Default, Flashing: Extend
  • PoE: Lighting: PoE on, Un-Light: PoE off
  • VLAN:Lighting: VLAN, Un-Light: Default, Flashing: Extend
  • Link/ACT: Lighting: Link connection, Flashing: Data transmission, Un-Light: Link disconnect
  • DIP Function: VLAN, Default, Extend, Reset
  • VLAN: 1-8 ports are isolated from each other, and the PoE Watchdog function is open (hardware takes precedence over software)
  • Default: All ports can communicate with each other, PoE Watchdog is closed
  • Extend: 7-8 Port: Supports 250m link extension at a rate of 10M, other ports normal, PoE Watchdog open (hardware takes precedence over software)
  • Reset: Short press restart, long press 5 seconds to restore factory Settings

WHAT’S IN THE BOX:

  • Cudy 8-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplink+2 FSP slots x1

When do I get it?

PARGO = R50 & The COURIER GUY = R105

Delivery both 05

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch”
You May Also Like..
5/5
Tagtough Baton Starter Kit

R165.00R9,450.00

5/5
New Suga Blu Online Starter Kit

R165.00R13,650.00

5/5
Patriot EP V30 A1 64GB Micro SDXC Card + Adapter

R104.94

5/5
Patriot EP V30 A1 128GB Micro SDXC Card + Adapter

R221.54

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.
0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon
      Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
      Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
      R2,330.94
      View Basket
      Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
      Cudy 8 Port Layer 2 Managed Giga...

      R2,330.94

      Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.

      DISCOUNT EXPIRES IN:

      Hours
      Minutes
      Seconds

      TYPE: 10DISCOUNT

      Open chat
      1
      Hello,
      How may we help you?